Bezoek Packcontact in Kortrijk XPO Doorniksesteenweg 216 te 8500 Kortrijk op

Article 01 - General

1.1. When processing your personal data, Packcontact bv complies with the legal requirements, currently the European Regulation No. 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on data protection (better known as "GDPR" or "AVG") or any other legislative act that changes it.

1.2. The person responsible for the processing of your personal data is Packcontact bv. This means that you must address any requests for the exercise of your rights with regard to your personal data to Packcontact.

Article 02 - Personal data that you provide to us

- Your IP address when using our Websites and when logging into and using the (free) Wi-Fi network.

- Your (professional) identity data such as name, (professional) e-mail address and telephone number when you request information, subscribe to a newsletter or wish to receive any other form of communication from Packcontact bv.

- Your (professional) data, like name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and profile questions when you register at one of our trade shows or purchase a ticket for it. In the latter case, being in the case of a paying exchange, you must also provide your payment details, such as name and account number, when making payments.

If applicable, the data associated with the QR code on your entrance ticket or badge, being first name, name, telephone number, (professional) address, company, e-mail address and profile questions that are obtained during registration. This information may or may not be made visible on the badge or entrance ticket. 

Article 03 - Purposes of the processing

3.1. General Purposes

Packcontact bv will only use the personal data collected from you for the following purposes:

- We use your IP address with a view to maintaining and improving our Website, whereby your IP address can be included in anonymous statistics. The legal basis for this is the legitimate interests of Packccontact bv to be able to continuously improve its Websites.

Your IP address furthermore, we only use when you log in to our WiFi network to enable the WiFi connection. Your IP address will be processed by the WiFi provider in accordance with the privacy policy specified by the WiFi provider. Packcontact bv cannot be held liable for any processing of your personal data by the relevant Wi-Fi provider beyond the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

 Your identity data will only be used and processed in the context of forwarding the communication to which you have subscribed or in the context of establishing and executing the agreement, based on the contractual relationship between Packcontact bv and you, as a customer. . Your payment details such as name and account number are only used to facilitate payments with the contractual relationship between Packcontact bv and you as a customer as legal basis. These data are only processed visibly by the regulated payment provider with which Packcontact bv cooperates. Packcontact bv is only kept informed of the fact that the payment has been successful or not.

Your payment details are processed by the payment provider in accordance with the privacy policy indicated by them. Packcontact bv cannot be held liable for any processing of your personal data by the relevant payment provider beyond the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

- When a QR code is provided on your entrance ticket and / or badge, exhibitors can scan this QR code on their stands and receive the following information from you: first name, name, telephone number, address, company, e-mail address and any profile questions (this in accordance with the policy indicated on your entrance ticket and / or badge, hereinafter the “Badge Policy”). More information about this can be found in this Badge Policy in Article 9.

3.2. Direct marketing

Your personal data, these are all data collected in accordance with article 2, can also be used for purposes of direct marketing for events and activities organized by Packcontact bv, and / or activities or events organized by Packcontact bv. Purposes of direct marketing include the sending of promotions, information and newsletters by e-mail or in another way.

The legal basis for this is the legitimate interest of Packcontact bv, whereby we will guarantee proportionality.

If you are already included in our mailing list for receiving marketing material in electronic form, Packcontact bv can use your data to send direct marketing with regard to Packcontact bv, its subsidiaries and its services.

Packcontact bv and its subsidiaries, if any, are entitled to exchange and process your data for use in accordance with this policy. Packcontact bv will not pass on your data to third parties unless you explicitly gave your permission (via opt-in) and this without prejudice to the data that you provide to exhibitors / sponsors or other third parties by scanning your QR code and this in accordance with art.9. If necessary, Packcontact bv will be entitled to share the data collected as a result of the organization of specific fairs, activities and / or events with the partner (s) at the specific fair, activity and / or event. In that case, this will be explicitly apparent from the privacy policy that is drawn up specifically for the particular exhibition, activity or event.

This permission can be withdrawn at any time, without motivation and free of charge, for example by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided for this purpose at the bottom of every promotional e-mail message. You can also contact Packcontact bv via info@packcontact.com or via the following address: Noordstraat 49, 8500 Kortrijk.

You have the right to object to this at any time, as stipulated in article 5.3.

3.3. Transfer to third parties

3.3.1 You can always pass on the professional personal data (name, first name, e-mail address) of a colleague. If you do this, you guarantee us that you have obtained the permission of your colleague.

Your personal data can be passed on to us by a colleague. In such a case, we assume that this colleague acted on the basis of your consent.

3.3.2 When you register, your data can be transferred to and processed by our exhibitors who have a VISIT CONNECT license by scanning the QR code on your entrance ticket or badge. The legal basis for this is your prior consent, the performance of the agreement and the fact that you have the choice at any time to have your QR code read.

3.3.3 Packcontact bv does not share your data with third parties unless you have used a registration link from an exhibitor. Then we will share the data with the relevant exhibitor.

You have the right at any time to object to this or to exercise your other rights, as set out in Article 5.3.

3.4. Photography and camera images

Packcontact bv: During our events, photographers can take photos and film recordings of exhibitors and visitors present at the fair. These images are used for promotional purposes during and after the event. By registering as a visitor and / or participating as an exhibitor, you agree that you may be photographed or filmed.

3.5. Legal requirements

In rare cases, Packcontact bv may have to disclose your personal data as a result of a court order or to comply with mandatory laws or regulations.

Packcontact bv will make every reasonable effort to inform you about this in advance, unless this is subject to legal restrictions.

Article 04 - Duration of the processing

Your personal data will not be stored and processed longer than is necessary for the realization of the purposes for which the data is collected

Your IP address when using one of our Websites will be used for the duration of your visit to one of these Websites. Your IP address when using the WiFi network for the duration of your use of the WiFi network. Your IP address is only kept by the WiFi provider in accordance with the legally regulated retention periods.

- Your identity details such as name, (professional) e-mail address and telephone number are stored for the duration of the contractual relationship.

- Any payment details are only kept at the payment provider in accordance with the legally regulated retention periods.

- The data linked to the QR code on your entrance ticket is kept by Packcontact bv for the duration of the contractual relationship. We oblige exhibitors to keep this information up to date in accordance with the law. Furthermore, the exhibitors will have to inform you about the provisions included in their respective privacy policy.

Now when providing data, within or outside another contractual relationship, permission is always given to use data as provided under art. 3, the “duration of the contractual relationship” is understood to mean the term that ends when the consent is withdrawn in accordance with art. 5.

Article 05 - Your rights

Under current law you have rights with regard to your personal data. You can exercise this by contacting Packcontact bv, by e-mail to info@packcontact.com or by post to Noordstraat 49, 8500 Kortrijk - with a copy of your identity card attached (only the front of the card). This copy is only used to identify you and authenticate your request. After that, the copy and the data related to it will be immediately and permanently deleted.

5.1. Right of access and inspection

You can ask Packcontact bv at any time: whether it processes your personal data, for what purposes these data are processed, which categories of data are processed and to whom they are communicated.

5.2. Right of correction, deletion and limitation

You have the right at all times to request Packcontact bv to correct, supplement, delete or limit the processing of your personal data.

5.3. Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your data for serious and legitimate reasons.

In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes. In such a case, you do not need to provide reasons.

When you unsubscribe from a newsletter or any other form of direct marketing (e.g. by clicking on an unsubscribe link), this right to object and associated unsubscribe will only have effect for the fair and the edition on which the newsletter or other form of direct marketing. marketing to which you respond by unsubscribing.

If you wish to unsubscribe from all newsletters or all forms of direct marketing, you must do this by following the above procedure and in particular by sending an explicit request to info@packcontact.com

5.4. Right of free data transfer

You have the right to ask Packcontact bv to forward your personal data to yourself or directly to another data controller insofar as this is technically possible.

5.5. Right to withdraw consent

If the legal basis for the processing is your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw it.

5.6. Automatic decisions and profiling

The processing of your personal data does not include profiling and you will not be subject to automated decisions by us.

5.8. Right to file a complaint

You have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0) 2 274 48 00, mail: commission@privacycommission.be. This is without prejudice to a provision before a civil court. If you should suffer damage as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can file a claim for compensation.

Article 06 - Security and confidentiality

6.1. We make every effort to provide security measures that are adapted on a technical and organizational level, to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorized access or notification by mistake to third parties of Personal Data as well as any other unauthorized processing of avoid these data.

6.2. Under no circumstances can Packcontact bv be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from incorrect or unlawful use by a third party of the Personal Data. You guarantee that you have lawfully obtained the consent of the people included in the image you submitted or uploaded and that you will therefore fully indemnify Packcontact bv and indemnify it against any claim by a third party against Packcontact bv due to unlawful processing. of his Personal Data. 

6.3. You must comply with the security regulations at all times, including by preventing any unauthorized access to your login. You are therefore solely responsible for the use made from the website of your computer, IP address and your identification data, as well as for the confidentiality thereof.

Article 07 - Access by third parties

In order to be able to process your personal data, we grant access to your personal data to our employees to the extent that this is necessary for one of the described purposes of processing.

Article 08 - Cookies

Article 08 - Cookies

8.1. What are cookies?

A “cookie” is a small file sent by the smartphone's server and placed on the hard drive of your computer. The information stored on these cookies can only be read by us and this only for the duration of the visit to one of our Websites.

8.2. Why do we use cookies?

Our Websites use cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your user preferences from those of other users of our Websites. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our Websites and also allows us to optimize our Websites.

As a result of recent legislative changes, all websites targeting certain parts of the European Union are required to ask for your consent to use or store cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This Cookie Policy gives you clear and complete information about the cookies we use and their purpose.

8.3. Types of cookies:

Although there are different types of cookies, which differ in terms of functionality, origin or storage period, the legislation mainly distinguishes between functional or technically necessary cookies on the one hand and all other cookies on the other. Our Websites only uses the following cookies:

Functional cookies:

NAME

FUNCTION

Authentication cookies
‘Remember me’ 

Identify the user when logged in

User input cookies
‘Lifestyle Identifier’

Remembering actions of the user on a website

User interface customization cookies

Used to remember user preferences

Non-functional cookies:

NAME

FUNCTION

Tracking cookies       

Are used to record the surfing behavior of visitors

Social plug-in tracking cookies       

Are used to offer social media modules on a website, such as a Facebook like button, LinkedIn share button or the possibility to retweet a message.

For cookies placed by third parties (including Google Analytics, Plus, Maps, Analytics, Adwords), Bing Search Marketing, Facebook, we would like to refer you to the statements made by these parties on their respective websites. Please note: we have no influence whatsoever on the content of those statements, nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties: Google Analytics cookies.

8.4. Your consent:

On your first visit to our Websites you will be asked to accept our cookies subject to approval of this policy. You can change the cookie settings for our Websites at any time via the hyperlink at the bottom of our Websites and thus withdraw your consent.

You can refuse or block cookies by changing the configuration parameters of your navigation system. Disabling cookies may mean that you cannot use certain functionalities of the Websites.

For more information about the cookies themselves, we would like to refer you to the relevant Websites about these cookies (such as Google (policies.google.com/ technologies / cookies,….).

If you have any further questions or comments regarding the processing of your Personal Data, please feel free to contact us, either by e-mail to Packcontact bv via info@packcontact.com or by mail to

Packcontact bv
Noordstraat 49
8500 Kortrijk

You can also find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org

More information about online behavioral advertising and online privacy can be found here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

Article 09 - Badge policy

By having your badge scanned, you agree to share your personal information with the relevant exhibitor / sponsor. You agree that your data will be passed on - also outside the European Union, so that you can receive information about products / services from the exhibitor who scans your badge. You will also check the privacy policy of the relevant exhibitor / sponsor who is solely responsible for the use and processing of the data that you have communicated to him in that way.

Finally, you authorize the exhibition organizer to keep your personal data in accordance with its privacy policy (ctr www.packcontact.com) so that the exhibition can be organized and an analysis of the visitor flow can be done with a view to preparation and improvement of the fair concept in the future.

Your data will be processed by GES, data processing software. More info: www.vlslt.ges.com | vlslt.lnfo@ges.com

Article 10 - Applicable law and competent court

This Privacy Policy is managed, explained and implemented in accordance with Belgian law, which applies exclusively. The courts of Kortrijk and Ghent have exclusive jurisdiction to hear any dispute arising from the interpretation or implementation of this Privacy Policy.